QM Bench

Cpk 1.80: PPM, sigma level and yield

A process with Cpk 1.80 produces about 0.067 defective parts per million when it is centred between two limits. Meets the usual requirement for special characteristics and initial PPAP studies (1.67).
MeasureValue
PPM, two-sided, centred0.067
PPM, one side only0.033
Yield (two-sided)99.99999 %
Sigma level Z = 3 · Cpk5.40
Long-term PPM with 1.5 σ shift48.1
Distance mean to nearest limit5.40 σ

What Cpk 1.80 means

Cpk compares the distance between the process mean and the nearest specification limit with three standard deviations. At Cpk 1.80 the nearest limit is 5.40 standard deviations away from the mean. The PPM values above assume a normal distribution and a stable process; for skewed data use a fitted distribution in the capability study.

Meets the usual requirement for special characteristics and initial PPAP studies (1.67). Remember that a Cpk calculated from a small sample is uncertain: with 30 values the 95 % confidence interval is roughly ±0.4. Plan the number of parts with the sample size calculator.

Compare with other values

Cpk 1.75Cpk 2.00Convert any value · What is a good Cpk?

Frequently asked questions

How many PPM is Cpk 1.80?

For a normal, stable process centred between two specification limits, Cpk 1.80 corresponds to 0.067 PPM (defects outside both limits). If only one limit matters or the process sits at one side, it is 0.033 PPM.

What sigma level is Cpk 1.80?

Z = 3 × Cpk = 5.40. With the Six Sigma 1.5 sigma long-term shift, the expected long-term defect rate is about 48.1 PPM.

Is Cpk 1.80 good?

Meets the usual requirement for special characteristics and initial PPAP studies (1.67).

Calculate your own Cpk with control chartsFree, runs in your browser, PDF report in one click.