QM Bench

Cpk 0.80: PPM, sigma level and yield

A process with Cpk 0.80 produces about 16,395 defective parts per million when it is centred between two limits. The process does not fit the tolerance: defects are certain. Not acceptable for production without sorting.
MeasureValue
PPM, two-sided, centred16,395
PPM, one side only8,198
Yield (two-sided)98.36049 %
Sigma level Z = 3 · Cpk2.40
Long-term PPM with 1.5 σ shift184,108
Distance mean to nearest limit2.40 σ

What Cpk 0.80 means

Cpk compares the distance between the process mean and the nearest specification limit with three standard deviations. At Cpk 0.80 the nearest limit is 2.40 standard deviations away from the mean. The PPM values above assume a normal distribution and a stable process; for skewed data use a fitted distribution in the capability study.

The process does not fit the tolerance: defects are certain. Not acceptable for production without sorting. Remember that a Cpk calculated from a small sample is uncertain: with 30 values the 95 % confidence interval is roughly ±0.4. Plan the number of parts with the sample size calculator.

Compare with other values

Cpk 0.75Cpk 0.90Convert any value · What is a good Cpk?

Frequently asked questions

How many PPM is Cpk 0.80?

For a normal, stable process centred between two specification limits, Cpk 0.80 corresponds to 16,395 PPM (defects outside both limits). If only one limit matters or the process sits at one side, it is 8,198 PPM.

What sigma level is Cpk 0.80?

Z = 3 × Cpk = 2.40. With the Six Sigma 1.5 sigma long-term shift, the expected long-term defect rate is about 184,108 PPM.

Is Cpk 0.80 good?

The process does not fit the tolerance: defects are certain. Not acceptable for production without sorting.

Calculate your own Cpk with control chartsFree, runs in your browser, PDF report in one click.